Band UIL Solo & Ensemble

On Saturday, February 23rd, 2019, 149 of our band students participated in UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest held at Coronado High School in Lubbock, Tx.  Our students earned 151 1st Division medals, and 111 students qualified for the State Solo and Ensemble Contest to be held at the University of Texas in early June. 

Soloists who advanced had to prepare a piece from the grade 1 PML Solo list (the most difficult level), and also had to perform the solo from memory.  Soloists did most of the preparation on their own, outside of class time. This takes a tremendous amount of discipline and dedication to reach this goal.  

Ensembles ranged in group size from as little as 3 students to as many as 13 students.  Ensemble members had to work on time management, cooperation, leadership, advanced listening skills, and much more to prepare their music.  The largest ensemble was conducted by Mrs. Striggles-Lee.  The other ensembles were required to start and play on their own, due to their size. 

Pieces performed ranged from the Baroque stylings of George Frideric Handel to the very modern style of Ian Briskey, about a 293-year difference.  Each piece evokes a different place and time, with some students having to replicate the sounds of England in the 1700s, while others produced the jazz stylings of New Orleans.  No two pieces are exactly alike, and every piece presents its own unique challenges.

Students received help from Anthony Gonzales, David Martinez, Garrett Reebenacker, Tracy Abbott, Mark Franklin, Alta Striggles-Lee, Jerry Hernandez, and Tim Kelley.  

Students who received 1st Division ratings and are state-bound include: (* Denotes qualifying in 2 events)

AGUIRRE

CALEB*

ALCALA

SEBASTIAN

ALCOZER

JOSEPH*

ALFORD

SHAY

ALFORD

STEVE

ALVARADO

MADISON*

ARZABALA

VANESSA

AZUA

MARIE

BEARD

ELEANORE

BROOKS

JAYDA*

BROWN

MEGAN

BUCH

LISA

CARDIEL

JADE*

CARDY

HANNAH

CARRILLO

ENRIQUE

CASTANEDA

ALEX

CASTANEDA

ORION

CASTILLO 

ADRIAN

CASTILLO 

ARACELY*

CASTILLO 

RYAN

CASTRO

ISAIAH*

CASTRO

MADISON

CHAIREZ

ESTRELLA

CHAVEZ

KAREN

COVARRUBIA

REGINA

DELGADO

LEXI

DESANTIAGO

VALERIA

DIAZ

KASSANDRA

DURAN

BRENDAN

ENRIQUEZ

LIZZETTE

ESCALANTE

ALYSSA

ESPARZA

JANELLY*

FELAN

LESLIE

FIGUEROA

SANTOS*

FLORES

AUSTIN*

FLORES

DANIEL*

FOSTER

ISABELLA

FRAIRE

ALEJANDRA

FRANKLIN

TIMOTHY*

GALLEGOS

AVERY

GARCIA

AURORA*

GARIBAY

ELIJAH

GAUNTT

AUSTIN*

GAUNTT

LUKE

GONZALES 

ERIC

GONZALES 

RAIDEN

GONZALES 

RAYLIN

GUIDO

KARINA

HENDERSON

CAMERIE

HEREDIA

MARIA

HERNANDEZ

SETH

HOLT

AMANDA*

HURTA

ALYSSA

IBARRA

JAVIER*

KELLEY

KATELYN*

LANDEROS

ABBY

LANDEROS

JACOB

LANDEROS

KRISTA

LONGORIA

SAM

LOPEZ

SERENA

LUERA

JAICEI

MARTINEZ

ANGEL

MARTINEZ

PAMELA

MCGEE

MIKAYLA

MCREADY

MARANDA

MEDINA

PERLA

MENDOZA

DOMINIC*

MENDOZA

SARA*

MITCHELL

AMY*

MONREAL

VIRGINIA

MONTOYA

MIRANDA

MONZON

ARACELI

MOORE

GRAYSON

MOORE

MCKEYLEIGH

MORA

GABRIEL*

MORALES

TREY

MUNOZ

ISAAC

OLALDE

KHALIL

OLIVAS

DANIELLE

ORTEGA

ERIN

PACHECO

JOSEPH

PENA

TANNER

PEREA

DANIEL

PERRY

MATTHEW

PLASENCIA

DIANA*

RAMIREZ

EDDIE*

RAMIREZ

JORDYN

RAMOS

ANGEL

RAMSEY

ZACH*

RAYBAL

ARIKA

REYES

AALIYAH

REYES

ALEJANDRA

REYES

MAGALY

REYES

MALACHI*

RUSHIN

CHRISTIAN

RUSHING

ZACH

RUSSELL

TKIA

SALAZAR

MARISSA

SALDIVAR

MADISON

SAUCEDO

ANNA*

SHEPARD

CAINAN

SMITH

KATHANA

TAVEREZ

EMALEE

TERRY

LIZZIE*

VASQUEZ

ISAAC

VILLALON

ALIJAH

WARREN

MARY

WOLOVNIK

JOSHUA

WRIGHT

CODY*

WYNN

ATILLA

YBARRA

KYRON

ZAPATA

NATHANIEL*

   

* Denotes students who qualified in two events.